Menu
Home Page

Staff

Come and meet the staff at our school.

STAFFING STRUCTURE SEPTEMBER 2019

 

Teaching Staff

                                                                                                                                                     

  • Headteacher                                                                  Terry Smith
  • Nursery Teacher & Foundation Unit Co-ordinator               Clare Thomas
  • Reception Teacher                                                         Rhianna Warnes
  • Class 1 teacher, KS1 & Special Needs Co-ordinator            Sarah Simpson       
  • Class 2 teacher/Curriculum Development Co-ordinator       Gethin Edwards
  • Class 3 teacher                                                              Hattie Fellows (Maternity leave) 
  • Class 3 teacher                                                              Jessica Ashley (Maternity Cover)
  • Class 4 teacher                                                              Sean O'Loan     
  • Class 5 teacher                                                              Zeenat Yasin
  • Class 6 teacher, KS2 & Deputy Headteacher                     Samina Ring
  • Forest Schools Teacher                                                  Kate Buzza
  • Forest Schools Teacher                                                  Hope Shaw
  • Support Teacher (KS1)/PE Teacher                                  Heidi Hunt
  • Support Teacher (Whole school)                                      Debbie Ward
  • Music Teacher                                                                Lincoln Jean-Marie
  • PE Teacher                                                                    Stefan Gordon
  • Counsellor                                                                     Jay Laister
  • EMAG Teacher                                                               Bernie Milnes
  • Bilingual Language Instructor                                          Fareda Khokhar
  • Gardener                                                                       Jane Needham
  • IT Consultant                                                                 Phil Turner

 

Teaching Assistants

 

  • Teaching Assistant (Foundation)                                      Nicola Dyas
  • Teaching Assistant (Foundation)                                      Jayne Fletcher 
  • Teaching Assistant (KS1)                                                Niki Attewell
  • Teaching Assistant (KS1)                                                Shabana Rasul
  • Teaching Assistant (KS2)                                                Reece Turner
  • Teaching Assistant (KS2)                                                Michelle Cowdell
  • Teaching Assistant (KS2)                                                Hitomi Boyes
  • Teaching Assistant (KS2)                                                Michael Luczynski
  • Teaching Assistant/Learning Mentor                                 Jane Glover 

 

Office Staff

 

  • School Business Manager                                                Aimie Rawson
  • Administrative Officer                                                     Angela O'Connor
  • Administrative Assistant                                                  Geraldine Long

 

Additional Staff

 

  • Care Assistant (Foundation)                                            Samantha Hewitt  
  • Care Assistant (KS2)                                                      Sonia Bibi
  • Care Assistant (KS1,KS2)/Midday Supervisor                     Gemma Gaunt
  • Care Assistant (KS1,KS2)/Playworker                               Leander Curt
  • Care Assistant (KS1,KS2)/Midday/Breakfast Club               Balquees Begum
  • Lunchtime Supervisor/Breakfast Club                               Sally Langley
  • Lunchtime Supervisor                                                     Anne Elcock
  • Lunchtime Supervisor                                                     Tabassum Ahmad
  • Senior Mid-Day Supervisor                                              Kath Astill
  • Mid-Day Supervisor                                                        Rehana Khan
  • Mid-Day Supervisor                                                        Kane Pike
  • Mid-Day Supervisor                                                        Bev Hopps
  • Mid-Day Supervisor                                                        Mafooz Begum
  • Mid-Day Supervisor                                                        Natasha Savidge
  • Mid-Day Supervisor                                                        Stacey Green
  • Mid-Day Supervisor                                                        Fatimah Sulaimaan
  • Mid-Day Supervisor                                                        Stacie Edwards
  • Mid-Day Supervisor                                                        Nishat Begum    

 

Kitchen/Site Staff

 

  • Cook                                                                           Donna Waldram
  • Kitchen Assistant                                                          Ella Pike
  • Kitchen Assistant                                                          Sue Chester
  • Kitchen Assistant                                                          Sharon 
  • Site Manager                                                                Paul Sansom2
  • Cleaner                                                                        Ella Pike
  • Cleaner                                                                        Bridie Mulhern
  • Cleaner                                                                        Charles

Meet The Staff

Terry Smith - Headteacher
Aimie Rawson - School Business Manager
Angela O'Connor - Administrative Officer
Geraldine Long - Administrative Assistant

Foundation Stage

Clare Thomas - Nursery/FS Co-ordinator
Rhianna Warnes - Reception Teacher
Jayne Fletcher - Teaching Assistant
Nicola Dyas - Teaching Assistant
Sam Hewitt - Care Assistant
Tabassum Ahmad - Lunchtime Supervisor
Sally Langley - Breakfast/Lunchtime Supervisor
Anne Elcock - Lunchtime Supervisor

Key Stage 1

Sarah Simpson - Class 1, KS1 Co-ordinator & SENCo
Gethin Edwards - Class 2 Teacher
Heidi Hunt - Support Teacher & PE Teacher
Fareda Khokar - Bilingual Language Instructor
Niki Attewell - Teaching Assistant
Shabana Rasul - Teaching Assistant
Gemma Gaunt - Care Assistant & Midday Supervisor
Leander Curt - Care Assistant & Play-worker

Key Stage 2

Hattie Fellows - Class 3 Teacher
Zeenat Yasin - Class 5 Teacher
Samina Ring - Class 6, KS2 Co-ord & Deputy
Bernie Milnes - EMA & Support Teacher
Debbie Ward - Support Teacher
Stephan Gordon - PE Teacher
Reece Turner - Teaching Assistant
Michelle Cowdell - Teaching Assistant
Jane Glover - Teaching Assistant & Learning Mentor
Sonia Bibi - Care Assistant
Balquees Begum - Care Assistant & Breakfast Club

Additional Staff

Jay Laister - Counseller
Lincoln Jean-Marie - Music Teacher
Phil Turner - IT Support
Jane Needham - School Gardener

Lunchtime Staff and Other Staff

Donna Waldram - Cook
Ella Pike - Kitchen Assistant
Sue Chester - Kitchen Assistant
Sharon - Kitchen Assistant
Kath Astill - Senior Midday Supervisor
Kane Pike - Midday Supervisor
Bev Hopps - Midday Supervisor
Mafooz Begum - Midday Supervisor
Rahana Khan - Midday Supervisor
Natasha Savidge - Midday Supervisor
Top